Home | Search | Contact Us | Volunteer Login | Franšais

stay connected

Would you like to get great articles on disease management, inspiring volunteer and patient stories, and the newly-designed online edition of The Journal delivered to your inbox? Subscribe to CCFC’s electronic newsletter ‘Talk About GUTS!’



Privacy Policy

Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of Canada logo

Thank you for visiting the Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of Canada's website and reviewing our privacy policy. We recognize your right to privacy and the value of confidentiality. We are members of both the Canadian Marketing Association and the Canadian Centre for Philanthropy and abide by their privacy guidelines.

The Information we collect:

We only collect personal identifying information when it is knowingly provided by visitors. This information can include name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number.

We may use personal identifiable information in the following ways.

1. To issue tax receipts where applicable
2. To update you on the CCFC and its events
3. Credit card information will be used to process your donation/transaction and we will not store your credit card information.

Personal identifiable information of users will never be sold.


Principle 1 - Accountability for Personal Information
The Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada is responsible for personal information under its control. The CCFC national and regional/district offices and chapters/chapters-in-development/affiliates are responsible for data they receive from researchers, donors, volunteers, and other stakeholders. CCFC's designated Privacy Officers are the Director of Finance and Administration and the Executive Director of the CCFC IBD Research Institute and Scientific Liaison.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collecting Personal Information
The Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected proximate to the time the information is collected. Where required, information will be provided to persons providing personal information specifying the purposes for which data is being collected.

Principle 3 – Notice/Consent for Collecting, Using, or Disclosing Personal Information
The Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada provides notice to persons about the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information via the CCFC website: www.ccfc.ca.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information
The Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes it has identified. Information such as name, address and contact information relating to donors, volunteers, and researchers is collected. It will collect information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
The Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Data quality audits are routinely performed.

Principle 7 – Safeguards for Personal Information The Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada acknowledges the sensitivity of the data it holds and will protect personal information through technical and procedural security safeguards.

The Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Care is used in the disposal or destruction of personal information, to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

Principle 8 - Openness about Information Handling Policies and Practices
The Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada will provide to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Individual Access to Personal Information
Upon written, verifiable request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and will be given access to that information by the CCFC National Office as appropriate. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Note: In certain situations, the Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada may not be able to provide access to all the personal information it holds about an individual. Exceptions to the access requirement will be limited and specific. The reasons for denying access will be provided to the individual upon request. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

Upon request, the Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada, or its surrogates, will inform an individual whether or not it holds personal information about the individual and will seek to indicate the source of this information. It will allow the individual access to this information. In addition, the Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada, or its surrogates, will provide, to the extent possible, an account of the use that has been made or is being made of this information and an account of the third parties to which it has been disclosed.

When a challenge is not resolved to the satisfaction of the individual, the Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada will record the substance of the unresolved challenge. When appropriate, the existence of the unresolved challenge will be transmitted to the appropriate Information Privacy Commissioner.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance with Privacy Policy
An individual will be able to challenge compliance to the designated individual or individuals accountable at the Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada. The designated Privacy Officers for CCFC are the Director of Finance and Administration and the Executive Director of the CCFC IBD Research Institute and Scientific Liaison.

Principle 11 – Response to Breaches in Privacy
It is the Crohn’s and Colitis Foundation of Canada’s policy to minimize the negative impact of a breach, should one occur, and to take the corrective action to prevent further or repeated breaches.

Website Privacy Policy

The Foundation shares the concerns of visitors to the Foundation’s web site (the “Website”) regarding the protection of personal information online. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the privacy of information that we collect through this site, which is hosted and operated from Canada.

We encourage you to read this Policy before using our Website. By using the Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy, please do not use the Website.

1. Information the Foundation Gathers Through the Website

The Foundation gathers two basic types of information through the Website: "Personal Information", being information from which an individual can be identified, and "Aggregate Information," from which an individual can not be identified.

a. Aggregate Information. When you visit and interact with the Website, the Foundation and third parties with whom the Foundation has contracted to provide services to the Foundation, may collect anonymous information from three sources: server log files, cookies, and "pixel tags".

i. Server Log Files. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is an identifying number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Website, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) that you visited. We use the IP addresses of all Visitors to calculate Website usage levels, to help diagnose problems with the Website’s servers, and to administer the Website. We may also use IP addresses to communicate or to block access by Visitors who fail to comply with our Terms of Service. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is carried out automatically by many web sites.

ii. Cookies. Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most web sites, and help facilitate users’ ongoing access to and use of a particular web site. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the web site that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. You should note, however, that declining cookies may make it difficult or impossible for you to use portions of the Website.

iii. Pixel Tags. The Website may use so-called "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs" or similar means (collectively,"Pixel Tags") to compile aggregate statistics about Website usage and response rates. Pixel Tags allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the Website, to deliver branded services, and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or educational materials. When used in HTML-formatted e-mail messages, Pixel Tags can tell the sender whether and when the e-mail has been opened.

b. Personal Information. You are not ordinarily required to register or provide Personal Information in order to access our Website, though certain functionalities (such as the membership program) may require registration. We collect Personal Information from you only when you voluntarily provide it to us – for example, in contacting us through the Website, answering surveys and polls, signing up for email updates and announcements, registering for volunteer positions or events, making online donations and purchasing merchandise. Personal Information may include your contact information (such as your name, postal address, telephone numbers and/or e-mail address), optional info about demographics, as well as your payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date ("Payment Information"), which we collect if you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Website ("Transaction"), make a donation, register for an event or become a member.

2. Use and Disclosure of Information the Foundation Gathers Through the Website

a. Personal Information. We may use your Personal Information in any of the following ways.

i. Communications. We encourage Visitors to contact us with questions and comments. Personal Information may be used in order to respond to your questions and comments.

ii. Business Purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our operations. The Personal Information you provide through the Website may be combined with other information you provide to the Foundation (via online or offline means), with demographic information and other information that is publicly available, or with other information about you that the Foundation may otherwise obtain online or offline.

iii. Transactions. When you take part in a Transaction through the Website such as purchasing merchandise or making a donation, we may collect Payment Information from you related to such Transaction as well as other Personal Information such as a shipping address so that we can send you the products you have purchased or send other relevant information such as your charitable tax receipt. We may use your Personal Information or Payment Information in order to complete the Transaction and, if applicable, to fulfill your purchase. We may also provide such Payment Information to third parties as necessary to complete your Transaction (for example, to process your credit card). As soon as the Transaction has been completed, your Payment Information is kept securely and only as necessary for our records.

iv. Auctions, contests, and other promotions. We may operate auctions, contests and similar promotions through the Website that may require online registration (which may include name, email, user ID and password). We typically ask you for certain Personal Information when you enter and, if applicable, win an auction, contest or similar promotion. We may share this Personal Information with third parties and sponsors of such auctions, contests and promotions (irrespective of whether it is hosted by us), or otherwise in accordance with the rules applicable to such auctions, contest or promotion. You should carefully review the rules of each auction, contest and promotion in which you participate through the Website, as they may contain additional important information about the Foundation’s or a sponsor’s use of your Personal Information. To the extent that the terms and conditions of such rules concerning the treatment of your Personal Information conflict with this Policy, the terms and conditions of such rules shall govern.

v. Special Promotions and Information. In addition, the Foundation may use your Personal Information to provide you with e-mail updates and announcements. You may opt-out of receiving these messages from us at any time (see "Contact Us" below).

vi. Critical Communications. From time to time we may use your Personal Information to email you important information regarding your Transactions, or changes to our terms, conditions, and policies ("Critical E-mails"). Because this information may be critical to your use of the Website, you may not opt-out of receiving these emails.

vii. Third Party Service Providers. We work with third parties who provide services, including web site hosting, credit card processing, data analysis, newsletter services, promotional activities, and other administrative services. We may share your Personal Information, including your Payment Information, with such third parties for the purpose of enabling such third parties to provide such services.

viii. Miscellaneous. Finally, we may disclose your Personal Information if we believe that we are required to do so: (i) by law; (ii) to comply with legal process or governmental requests; (iii) to enforce our Terms of Service; (iv) to protect our operations; (v) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of the Foundation, you or others; and (vi) to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

b. Aggregate Information. We analyze Aggregate Information in order to enhance web site security, track the popularity of certain pages of the Website, the success of our email notifications, traffic levels on the Website and other usage data, all of which helps us to provide content tailored to your interests, improve the Website and related services and to otherwise enhance your experience on the Website and with the Foundation. We may share Aggregate Information with affiliated entities and other third parties.

3. Other Important Notes Regarding Our Privacy Practices

a. Special Note for Parents. The Foundation takes seriously its obligations concerning the collection of Personal Information from individuals under the age of thirteen (13). The Website is not directed at children, and we request that children under the age of 13 not provide Personal Information through the Website.

b. Security. We have security measures and tools in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Any time you provide us with your credit card number, that credit card number is transmitted to us by your browser in an encrypted format using industry-standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. No method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with the Website. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem by contacting us in accordance with "Contact Us," below (note that physical mail notification will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem).

c. Other Third Party Websites. The Website may contain links to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under the Foundation’s control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any such linked site, or any link contained in any linked site. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the Website does not imply endorsement of the linked site by the Foundation. If you provide Payment Information or other Personal Information through any such third party web site, your transaction will occur on such third party’s web site (not the Website) and the Personal Information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party. It is important that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third parties.

4. Updating Your Information and Contacting Us

The Foundation has procedures in place to keep Personal Information accurate, complete and up to date for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may review the information we have collected and where appropriate you may request that it be corrected. We also provide you with several options for reviewing, correcting, updating or otherwise modifying information you have previously provided:

1. You may email us at: ccfc@ccfc.ca
2. You may call us at 1-800-387-1479
3. You may send mail to the following postal mail address:
Attn: Website Privacy Policy, c/o Privacy Officer
600-60 St. Clair Avenue East, Toronto, Ontario, M4T 1N5

Please clearly indicate the information that you wish to review or have changed. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible.

Note that despite any removal of or change to Personal Information requested there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records.

5. Choice

From time to time, we may ask you to indicate whether you are interested in receiving emails and other information from the Foundation. If you elect to receive these communications, we will occasionally send you e-mails or other information that match your requests.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these email communications from us, please let us know by emailing, calling or writing to us using the contact information listed above in Contacting Us. Please indicate that you wish to stop receiving email communications from the Foundation.

In addition, we do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, for the third-party’s direct marketing purposes if we have received and processed a request from you that your Personal Information not be shared with third parties for that purpose. If you would like to submit such a request, please just let us know by e-mailing, calling or writing to us using the contact information listed above in Contacting Us. Please indicate that you request that the Foundation not disclose your Personal Information to the Foundation affiliates and/or other third parties for direct marketing.